Dingler v. State
[…] White’s testimony also reflects that Louis Shanks Corporation was the title owner of the burglarized vehicle. The burglary occurred at the company’s warehouse location, which is situated in the downtown area of Austin. The company kept all of its vehicles, “about five trucks and two Econolines,” at the warehouse location when they were not in use.

The court of appeals rejected appellant’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to prove that White was the “special owner” of the burglarized vehicle.

When the offense was committed, V.T. C.A., Penal Code, Section 1.07(a)(24) defined the word “owner” to mean “a person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.” Art. 21.08, V.A.C.C.P., provides: “Where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either.”

This Court has long held that when property referred to in a charging instrument belongs to a corporation, it is not only permissible but the better pleading practice to allege ownership in a natural person acting for the corporation, the true owner of the property. Eaton v.