Dingler v. State
[…] The majority opinion, however, accepts Compton and simply finds the evidence is not sufficient to show that Jervis White, the alleged owner, had “some right of possession” in the burglarized vehicle. I would delve deeper into the matter.

“Without the effective consent of the owner” is an element of several penal offenses denounced by provisions of our penal code. An owner is a person “who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession than the [suspect].” V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.07(a)(24) and (2). By definition “person” includes a corporation. Id.Aa)(27). Article 21.08, V.A.C.C.P., and its forerunners have long provided: “When one person owns the property, and another person has possession, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either.”1

Early on the Court held that similar statutory language “evidently refers to individuals, and does not embrace companies or corporations,” thus relegating it to the common law rule. Thurmond v. The State, 30 Tex.App. 539, 17 S.W. 1098 (Ct. App.1891); White v. The State, 24 Tex.