concurring.
[…] There is no contention that the Speedy Trial Act would apply to the facts here, nor is this an instance in which the State appeared but was unable to prove up its case. I consequently see no basis in the facts of *792this case for upholding the trial court’s rendition of, in effect, a default judgment.
Furthermore, provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure indicate that the court has no such authority to render a default against the State. Article 2.03 provides in pertinent part:
“(b) It is the duty of the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, the attorney representing the state and all peace officers to so conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant ...” [Emphasis added.]
(Vernon 1977). This statute places an affirmative obligation upon the trial court to insure that the State,' as well as the defendant, receives a fair trial.