When there is a plain, direct and adequate alter*821native remedy, courts will not permit the use of a writ of mandamus. Coffin v Detroit Bd of Ed, 114 Mich 342; 72 NW 156 (1897). Mandamus is inappropriate where there is another adequate remedy in law or in equity. Clarke v Hill, 132 Mich 434; 93 NW 1044 (1903). See, also, Oakland County Bd of Road Comm’rs v State Highway Comm, 79 Mich App 505; 261 NW2d 329 (1977), lv den 402 Mich 907 (1978), and the cases cited therein.
As to the Attorney General, plaintiff indicates that the clear legal duty to be performed is contained in MCL 500.5020; MSA 24.15020, which states in part:
"(1) Before such articles of incorporation shall be effective for any purpose the same shall be submitted to the attorney general for his examination, and if found by him to be in compliance with this code he shall so certify to the commissioner.”
If plaintiff is correct in his claim that the articles of incorporation submitted for review are in compliance with the Insurance Code, he is entitled to a writ of mandamus.