Wood v. Martin
[…] Martin’s estate * * * contacted the attorneys for Appellant and acknowledged that the estate had notice of the claim” and “thereafter” forwarded the suit papers to the insurer. Thus, it is clear that sometime prior to December 8 plaintiff knew that at the time service of process was made on November 8 Calvin George Martin was then deceased.

After the 6-year statute of limitations had run, defendant moved to dismiss, and the trial court granted the motion. Plaintiff-appellant appeals, arguing that she had complied in all respects with section 170.55 and her service of process should be deemed valid. Subdivision 1 of that section provides in part:

The use and operation * * * by a nonresident * * * of a motor vehicle within the state of Minnesota, shall be deemed an irrevocable appointment by such * * * nonresident * * * of the commissioner of public safety to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against him or his executor, administrator, or personal representative ***.** [S]uch process * * * so served, shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon him personally or on his executor, administrator, or personal representative.

After appointing the commissioner the attorney-in-fact for service of process, the statute goes on to say that:

[S]uch service shall be sufficient service upon the absent resident or the nonresident or his executor, administrator, or personal representative; provided that notice of such service and a copy of the process are within ten days thereafter sent by mail by the plaintiff to the defendant at his last known address and that the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance with the provisions of this chapter is attached to the summons.

Plaintiff-appellant says she complied with the statute and that, therefore, in personam jurisdiction was obtained. It is not clear, however, over whom plaintiff claims to have obtained in personam jurisdiction. The summons and complaint named Calvin George Martin as the defendant but Mr.