(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. The sole issue in this case is whether the claimant is entitled to proceed under the Workers’ Compensation Act of Minnesota. Under the facts of this case the claimant is entitled to proceed under Minn.Stat. § 176.041, subd. 4 (1980), if he “chooses to forego any workers’ compensation claim resulting from the injury that he may have a right to pursue in some other state.” In Stolpa v. Swanson Heavy Moving Co., 315 N.W.2d 615 (Minn.1982), we allowed such proceedings where payments had been voluntarily made in Wisconsin.