Jackson v. State
[…] The detective encouraged appellant to sign the statement so he could take appellant home. After appellant signed the statement, the detective took appellant to jail.

Given the evidence, I believe that the police properly arrested appellant without a warrant. Under Tex.Code Chim. PROC. art. 14.03(a)(4), a peace officer may arrest, without warrant, “persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe have committed an assault resulting in bodily injury to a member of the person’s family or household.”