By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed,
Before granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss, Judge Duffy analyzed the complaint to see whether it stated a claim for relief for intentional infliction of emotional distress and concluded that it did not. His decision allowed the plaintiff ten days in which to plead again, but the plaintiff did not do so. We assume for purposes of this review that the plaintiff has abandoned this theory of recovery.
Sec. 60-1.01, Stats., provides:
“601.01 Purposes. The purposes of chs. 600 to 646 are:
*76“(1) To ensure the solidity of all insurers doing business in this state;
“(2) To ensure that policyholders, claimants and insurers are treated fairly and equitably;
“(3) To ensure that the state has an adequate and healthy insurance market, characterized by competitive conditions and the exercise of initiative;
“(4) To provide for an office that' is expert in the field of insurance, and able to enforce chs. 600 to 646;