Eberhardy v. Circuit Court for Wood County
[…] No statutory authorization is required. . . .
“We therefore hold that Washington Const, art. 4, sec. 6 gives the superior courts of this state the jurisdiction to entertain and act upon a request for an order authorizing sterilization of a mentally incompetent person.” Hayes, swpra, 608 P.2d at 638-39.

The Wisconsin statutes specifically acknowledge the broad constitutional grant of jurisdiction to the Wisconsin court system. Although sec. 801.04, Stats., recites that a court may entertain a civil action only when it has the power to hear the kind of action brought, it refers to this power as “jurisdiction of the subject matter” and further recites:

“Jurisdiction of the subject matter is conferred by the constitution and statutes of this state and by statutes of the United States . . . .”

It is apparent, therefore, that the legislature has specifically acknowledged the grant of subject matter jurisdiction to the Wisconsin courts by the Constitution.