Delaney v. University of Houston
[…] The district court granted summary judgment, but not on the University’s motion in its entirety. Its order recited the basis for its ruling as follows:

the Court ... hereby GRANTS the University’s motion on the basis of the Court’s conclusion that all of plaintiff Andrea Marie Delaney’s claims, including her claims against the University for breach of contract and for tort damages as a result of the University’s proprietary activities in running a dormitory, are all barred as a matter of law by Section 101.057(2) of the Texas Tort Claims Act, Section 101.001 et seq. of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code which states that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment or any other intentional tort....”

The court of appeals affirmed the district court’s judgment on this same basis although, as we shall see, it addressed other arguments raised by the University. We limit our consideration to the grounds upon which summary judgment was granted and affirmed.