delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Subsection (b) of such Section 59 provides, in part, for the creation of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined essential to the accomplishment of this (conservation) amendment, “which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with authority to exercise such rights, privileges, and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.” Article 7731, Vernon’s Annotated Texas Civ. Stat. (Ch. 13, Sec. 6, Acts, Rev.