White v. Weinberger Builders, Inc.
[…] The resolution of that question should not deter us from the correct construction of the statutory language as it affects these appeals and the future application of this remedial legislation.

We would reverse and remand to the appeal board.

Kavanagh, C. J., and Williams, J., concurred with Levin, J.

1955 PA 250.

1953 PA 198 changed the duration of benefits for permanent and total disability from 750 to 800 weeks. The 750 week duration was established in 1943 (1943 PA 245; 1948 CL 412.9; MSA 17.159). The 1955 act (1955 PA 250) substituted the current provision (see MCLA 418.351; MSA 17.237[351]): "the conclusive presumption of total and permanent disability shall not extend beyond 800 weeks from the date of injury, and thereafter the question of permanent and total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact, as the fact may be at that time”.

The concept that an individual’s benefits should be adjusted in subsequent years was extended to injured workers generally by the 1969 act (1969 PA 317). The burden of this obligation was imposed on the employer. MCLA 418.355; MSA 17.237(355).

See 1948 CL 412.9(a); MSA 17.159.