(concurring specially).
[…] One Porsche 2-Dr., I.D. No. 911211026, T. PP10026F, etc., 1974, Utah, 526 P.2d 917, found to be more fair than the Puerto Rico Laws Ann., Tit. 24, § 2512(a)(4), which the United States Supreme Court previously found as affording the due process in Calero-Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 1974, 416 U.S. 663, 94 S.Ct. 2080, 40 L.Ed.2d 452.2 Such provisions being absent from our statutes leaves serious doubt in my mind as to the constitutionality of the provisions of SDCL 39-17-129 to 39-17-137.
*467On the record before us, I would affirm the summary judgment on the basis of the state’s lack of standing.
. The statutory authority for a cause of action is found in SDCL 21-28-20 as follows:
“21-28-20. Whenever, by the provisions of law, any property, real or personal, shall be forfeited to the state, or to any officer for its use, an action for the recovery of such property, alleging the ground of the forfeiture, may be brought by the state’s attorney in the circuit court of the county where the property is situated.”
. It should be observed that the provision enacted in 1968 afforded a greater protection to a lienholder than do the provisions of Senate Bill 195 enacted by the 1976 South Dakota legislative session (Chapter 250, Session Laws of 1976), which provides as follows:
“CHAPTER 250
(S.B. 195)