Lesikar v. Rappeport
[…] Jenny appealed to the trial court in this case seeking a temporary injunction against Lyn. The court granted a temporary restraining order, pursuant to which L & G has been operating the lease to date. The Lesikars now contend that the trial court erred both in granting the temporary restraining order and in stating that Jenny is the operator of the lease; they request that we set that part of the judgment aside. They argue that these rulings amount to impermissible collateral attacks on a Railroad Commission ruling. We agree.

Section 85.241 of the Natural Resources Code sets out the procedure for appealing from a Railroad Commission ruling. That section provides:

Any interested person who is affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the commission relating to oil or gas and the waste of oil or gas, and who is dissatisfied with any of these laws or orders, may file suit against the commission or its members in a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County to test the validity of the law or order.

Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 85.241 (Vernon 1993). Jenny has not addressed this provision or stated that she followed this procedure. Instead, she sought a temporary injunction against Lyn in the trial court below, and sought to have the ruling permanently set aside.