Young v. State
[…] We do not, however, decide the case on this ground because our analysis of the legislative history behind § 481.134 compels us to find that subsection (b) did not even apply to the facts of this case. At the time of appellant’s offenses, subsection (c) was the only subsection that applied to schools. It is therefore that section which defines the hypothetically correct jury charge for this case.

Prior to May of 1995, § 481.134 contained only two subsections: subsection (a), which provided definitions, and subsection (b), which was the sole enhancement provision. Subsection (b) provided:

(b) The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense and the maximum fine for an offense under Section 481.112, 481.113, 481.114, 481.119, or 481.120 are doubled if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a school or an institution of higher learning or a playground; or
(2) in, on, or within 300 feet of the premises of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility.

Being the sole substantive provision, subsection (b) was the general rule for enhancement of all drug-related offenses occurring in the specified drug-free zones.

Had appellant’s offenses occurred at the time of this enactment, subsection (b)(1) would have been applicable.