Texas Department of Public Safety v. Callender
[…] Safety v. Watson, 945 S.W.2d 262, 268 n. 4 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ).

In Shirley, the San Antonio Court of Appeals held that section 2001.901(a) of the APA permitted appeals from both the county and district courts because section 2001.176(b)(1) of the APA does not require suits to be filed in district courts. Shirley, 974 S.W.2d at 323. Section 2001.176(b)(1) provides that a person initiating judicial review in a contested case must file the petition in a Travis County district court unless otherwise provided by statute. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.176(b)(1) (Vernon Pamph.1999). The statute providing otherwise is section 524.041(b) of the transportation code. Section 524.041(b) directs the a person seeking judicial review to file the petition in “a county court at law in the county in which the person was arrested or, if there is not a county court at law in the county, in the county court. If the county judge is not a licensed attorney, the county judge shall transfer the case to a district court for the county on the motion of either party or of the judge.” Tex. TRAnsp. Code Ann. § 524.041(b) (Vernon 1999).