An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
[…] Petitioners are three union plumbers who applied for unemployment compensation benefits while engaging in an economic strike against their employer Tri-State Mechanical Contractors (Tri-State). A final agency decision of the Iowa Department of Job Service (department), upheld on judicial review by the district court, determined that petitioners were disqualified from unemployment compensation benefits by reason of Iowa Code section 96.5(4) (1983) which in pertinent part provided:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
[[Image here]]
4. Labor disputes. For any • week with respect to which the department finds that his or her total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he or she is or was last employed [subject to two exceptions not involved here].
Petitioners contend that no stoppage of work occurred at their place of employment notwithstanding their participation in a strike for more favorable terms of employment than Tri-State had offered.