KELLER, P.J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] However, we find that the concept of a “functional” writ of habeas corpus has the potential to generate confusion and does not satisfy the goal of improving judicial economy. Failing to properly label a claim “writ of habeas corpus” generates the risk that a trial or appellate court will likewise fail to recognize that a functional writ of habeas corpus has been litigated — requiring correction by this Court and further proceedings. In addition, litigation in this manner evades the requirements of Article 11.14, which, among other things, requires that an oath be made “that the allegations of the petition are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.”16 Finally, if such a claim is raised for the first time at a revocation hearing, the proceedings might be delayed by a continuance to allow the State to prepare its response.