Wisconsin Power & Light Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The commission has now ordered WPL to refund part of these fuel costs because it believes WPL acted imprudently in *401managing its coal contract with WECO. Having approved WPL's rates, including the utility's expected coal costs, 14 times, the PSC cannot now claim that WPL must return this money. We hold that the PSC's order constitutes impermissible retroactive ratemak-ing. Therefore, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

Justice Jon P. Wilcox, took no part.

Section 196.37(1), Stats., provides as follows:

Lawful rates; reasonable service. (1) If, after an investigation under this chapter and ch. 197, the commission finds rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or preferential or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, the commission shall determine and order reasonable rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to be imposed, observed and followed in the future.

Section 196.22, Stats., provides as follows:

Discrimination forbidden.