Wisconsin Power & Light Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Public Service Comm., 81 Wis. 2d 344, 351, 260 N.W.2d 712 (1978); GTE North, Inc. v. Public Service Comm., 176 Wis. 2d 559, 564, 500 N.W.2d 284 (1993).

As a creation of the legislature, the PSC "has only those powers which are expressly conferred or which are necessarily implied by the statutes under which it operates." Kimberly Clark Corp. v. Public Service Comm., 110 Wis. 2d 455, 461-62, 329 N.W.2d 143 (1983). No provision in ch. 196, Stats., expressly authorizes the commission to order a utility to refund money to its customers when the utility may have acted imprudently. In fact, sec. 196.37(1) only allows the PSC *393to "determine and make any just and reasonable rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to be imposed, observed and followed in the future." (Emphasis added.) This court has acknowledged that this rule against retroactive ratemaking is firmly ensconced in Wisconsin law.