Wisconsin Power & Light Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] None of the parties have argued that the doctrine of laches should apply here to bar the PSC from making this order. While the doctrine of laches could very well prohibit the commission's actions, this court will not address that argument because the prohibition against retroactive ratemaking does apply in this case to produce the same result.

Section 196.02(5), stats., provides as follows:

(5) INSPECT BOOKS. The commission or any commissioner or any person employed by the commission for that purpose may, upon demand, inspect the books, accounts, papers, records and memoranda of any public utility, and examine under oath any officer, agent or employee of the public utility in relation to its business and affairs. Any person, other than one of the commissioners, who makes a demand shall produce his or her authority to make the inspection.

This section of the statutes did not change in substance between 1974 and 1989.