State v. Roche, Inc.
[…] State v. Roche, Inc.

Hannon, Judge, dissenting.

I must respectfully dissent from significant portions of the majority’s opinion. To the extent that a crime was committed, I readily agree with the majority’s opinion that the corporate defendant can be guilty of the crimes charged and that the evidence convincingly establishes that the defendant corporation practiced deception as that term is used and defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-512 (Reissue 1989). However, I cannot agree with the majority’s application of the facts to § 28-512 and to the grading of the offenses under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-518 (Reissue 1989).

“A person commits theft if he obtains property of another by deception.” § 28-512. Theft by deception is graded under § 28-518 based upon “the value of the thing involved.” The victims transferred only cash to the defendant. In theft by deception cases, the property obtained and the thing involved are necessarily the same.