Thomas v. Custer State Hospital
[…] . This type of annuity guarantees that the payments would be made to Thomas for life; or to her estate for 20 years.

. Although the trust would preserve the principal to Thomas and her survivors, the trust would also be subject to fees and expenses of the administrator, as well as the tax consequences to Thomas.

. We note that utilization of the annuity program proposed by Thomas would reduce the monthly annuity payment by approximately 23% when compared to the annuity proposed by the State.

. SDCL 1-26-36 provides:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court' may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
*579(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the Record; or
(6) Arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

A court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the agency as part of its judgment. The circuit court may award costs in the amount and manner specified in chapter 15-17.

. SDCL 62-7-36 states in part that, "Attorneys' fees and costs may be paid in a lump suta on the present value of the settlement or adjudicated amount.”