Suits, 73 Wis. 2d 352, 243 N.W.2d 206 (1976) (strict adherence to the rule of announcement is not required when the circumstances encountered by the officer at the time of execution of the warrant justify'a departure from the rule).
See, e.g., Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164, 173 (1989); Arizona v. Rumsey, 467 U.S. 203, 212 (1984); Burnet v. Coronado Oil & Gas Co., 285 U.S. 393, 412 (1932) (Brandéis, J. dissenting).
Section 902.01 governs judicial notice of adjudicative facts. "A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either (a) generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or (b) capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." Section 902.01(2), Stats. 1991-92.
For a discussion of judicial notice of legislative facts, see Peggy C. Davis, "There is a Book Out . . .An Analysis of Judicial Absorption of Legislative Facts, 100 Harv. L. Rev. 1539 (1987).