PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] Appellees, however, had an opportunity to undo this fraud; yet, they camped down on their favorable settlement and thereby ratified the fraud. See Malakul v. Altech Arkansas, Inc., 298 Ark. 246, 766 S.W.2d 433 (1989). Tucek has every right to *836affirm the contract and seek monetary damages. Garrett, 459 N.W.2d at 847.
2. Trial court erred in granting summary judgment for Hieb and Bank.
Tucek may take comfort in this state law: One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce her to alter her position to her injury or risk is liable for damages. SDCL 20-10-1. She may also rely upon SDCL 20-10-2(2) and (3). Said sections define deceit as the “assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true” or the “suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of fact[.]” For a similar definition of fraud, see SDCL 53-4-5. Questions of fraud and deceit are generally questions of fact and are to be determined, ordinarily, by a jury. Commercial Credit Equipment Corp. v. Johnson, 87 S.D. 411, 209 N.W.2d 548 (1973).