Bauder v. State
[…] On all questions of Texas law we examine the opinions of other courts, including those of the United States Supreme Court, only insofar as they may reveal the thinking of intelligent jurists on questions of common interest. Heitman v. State, 815 S.W.2d 681 (Tex.Crim.App.1991).

*698The Texas Constitution provides, in article I section 14, that “[n]o person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.” It has long been the law in Texas that a mistrial granted at the defendant’s request in a criminal case poses no inhibition under this clause to further prosecution of the same offense in a new proceeding. De Young v. State, 160 Tex.Crim. 628, 274 S.W.2d 406 (1954).