Worthy v. Collagen Corp.
[…] Chevron, U.S.A, Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). We conclude Congress’s intent is clear. We also conclude the FDA’s interpretation of section 360k(a) as set forth in section 808.1(d)(1) is inconsistent with that intent and, therefore, is not controlling.

In section 808.1(d)(1), the FDA interprets section 360k(a) to preempt only those state requirements that are limited specifically to medical devices. See 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1). Section 360k(a) states, however, that “any requirement” different from, or in addition to, a federal requirement is preempted when it “relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to a device under this chapter.” 21 U.S.C.A. § 360k(a) (emphasis added). The term “relates to” sweeps broadly and encompasses all *716state requirements that affect medical devices. Accord Mitchell v. Collagen Corp., 870 F.Supp. 885, 892 (N.D.Ind.1994), aff'd, 67 F.3d 1268 (7th Cir.1995).