(dissenting).
[…] (Emphasis added).
The court erred in placing the burden of developing the issue of fact on Defendants when it should have held a trial to resolve conflicting affidavits as to value. State v. Thiewes, 448 N.W.2d 1, 2-3 (S.D.1989); SDCL 15—6—56(c); SDCL 21-47-16.2 For summary judgment purposes, Paradigm had the burden and failed to demonstrate the absence of a material issue of fact, specifically the value of the mortgaged property. Koeniguer, 422 N.W.2d at 602-03; Thiewes, 448 N.W.2d at 2-3. We should reverse and remand for trial.
. SDCL 15-6-56(e) provides in part:
Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.
. SDCL 21-47-16 provides: