Concurring opinion, delivered by
[…] As stated previously, since appellant’s guilt has not yet been adjudicated by the trial court, appellant’s claim on appeal that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s judgment is premature. There is no judgment of guilt by the trial court since a finding of appellant’s guilt has been deferred. The Court of Appeals erred in addressing appellant’s insufficiency of the evidence claim.
Assuming arguendo the claim was ripe for review, appellant is not entitled to a judgment of acquittal pursuant to an article 1.15 claim. Article 1.15 provides that when a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere in a noncapital felony case the State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment.” This requirement is peculiar to state law and is not required by the federal constitution. Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). Thus, Jackson v.