dissenting.
[…] Section *51624.002(4) of TUFTA includes “a spouse” in the definition of the term “creditor,” but it is a logical fallacy to conclude that all spouses are therefore creditors within the meaning of the Act. There are at least two reasons why that cannot be so. First, that is not what the section says. Section 24.002 provides the following definitions:
(3) “Claim” means a right to payment or property ...
(4) “Creditor” means a person, including a spouse, ... who has a claim.
[[Image here]]
(6) “Debtor” means a person who is liable on a claim.4
Section 24.005(a), the operative section of TUFTA, states:
A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor or debtor[.]5
The transfer fraudulently deprived Ap-pellee of her ownership right in the donut shop.