Bryant v. Weiss
[…] The majority and concurring opinions also allude to statements in Hope Brick Works and Arkansas Gazette Co. to the effect that “‘anyone’ who requests information [under the FOIA] is entitled to it” (emphasis added). The statement orginates from our decision in the Arkansas Gazette Co. case, which concerned whether newspaper reporters were entitled to attend “public meetings” at the University of Arkansas. Quoting from an FOIA provision now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-106(b)(l), we said that “[t]he time and place of each regular meeting shall be furnished to anyone who requests the information.” Arkansas Gazette Co. v.