Tyra v. City of Houston
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

The Texas Constitution prohibits a city from acting in a manner inconsistent with the general laws of the state. Tex. Const, art. XI, § 5. Thus, the legislature may, by general law, withdraw a particular subject from a home rule city’s domain. Glass v. Smith, 150 Tex. 632, 637, 244 S.W.2d 645, 649 (1951). When it does so, the legislature must express its intent in clear and unmistakable language. Id., 150 Tex. at 641, 244 S.W.2d at 652.

The language of section 143.1115 is both clear and unmistakable. By providing in that section the “exclusive procedure for determining whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person’s duties or assignment,” the legislature has withdrawn the City’s authority to create its own procedures for that purpose.

The City does, of course, retain the authority to implement the statutory procedure.