Tyra v. City of Houston
[…] The trial court rendered judgment for the fire fighters and permanently enjoined the fire chief from implementing or applying Order No. 4.

While this case was pending before the court of appeals, the Texas legislature amended the Act by adding section 143.-1115, entitled “Determination of Physical *627and Mental Fitness.” Act of May 23, 1989, ch. 890, § 2,1989 Tex.Gen.Laws 3899.1 By its terms, section 143.1115 “provides the exclusive procedure for determining whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person’s duties or assignment.” § 143.1115(a).2 Section 143.1115 applies only to a municipality having a population of 1.5 million or more; i.e., the City of Houston.