McInnis v. Cooper Communities, Inc.
[…] March 31, 1980. That section further sets out the requirement that such loan or mortgage must meet the description in § 527 (b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1735f-5 (b) [1976]) of a “federally related mortgage loan”. That section defines such a loan as one which is secured by residential real property designed principally for the occupancy of one to four families (this occupancy requirement being deleted for purposes of this legislation, see § 501[a] [1] [C] [i]), and meets certain other criteria, as pertinent here being made by a “creditor”, as defined in § 1602 (f) of Title 15 (15 U.S.C. § 1602 (f) [1976]), and who makes or invests in residential real estate loans aggregating more than one million dollars per year. Section 1602 (f) defines “creditor” as one who regularly extends, or arranges for the extension of, credit “which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise.” This applies “to any such creditor, irrespective of his or its status as a natural person or any type of organization.” As indicated, we are of the view appellee has sufficiently met the requirements of the act.