Id.
Appellants first challenge the summary judgment on the ground that the trial court incorrectly construed the Texas Wrongful Death Act to preclude the instant cause of action. There are no Texas cases presented addressing, other than in dicta, the precise issue of whether a judgment for damages in a personal injury action brought by the decedent during his life bars a subsequent wrongful death action by the statutory beneficiaries.
Section 71.003(a) of the Act, provides that the Wrongful Death Act applies “only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if he had lived.” Tex.Prac.Rem.Code Ann. § 71.003(a) (Vernon 1986). Appellants con*649tend that this language refers to the necessity of a tortious act causing injury and not to procedural bars to the maintenance of suit.