School Dist. v. Stamos, 695 S.W.2d 556, 560 (Tex.1985), appeal dismissed, 475 U.S. 1001, 106 S.Ct. 1170, 89 L.Ed.2d 290 (1986). The statutory right to sue for the wrongful death of another is not a fundamental or constitutionally-protected right. Parham v. Hughes, 441 U.S. 347, 358 n. 12, 99 S.Ct. 1742, 1749 n. 12, 60 L.Ed.2d 269 (1979); Castillo, 771 S.W.2d at 636. Thus, construing § 71.003(a) to preclude appellants from bringing a wrongful death action does not violate their due process right.
Appellants further challenge the summary judgment on the ground that Tex.Const. Art. 16, § 26 guarantees wrongful death beneficiaries a cause of action for gross negligence resulting in death. Article 16, § 26 provides:
Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.
Tex.Const. art. 16, § 26. Although this section provides for exemplary damages upon a finding of gross negligence, it is inapplicable where an award of actual damages is unsupportable. See Go Int’l, Inc. v. Lewis, 601 S.W.2d 495, 499 (Tex.Civ.App.—El Paso 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.).