Ronnoco Coffee Co. v. Director of Revenue
[…] This Court disagreed and held that leases were not included in that term: “had the legislature desired or intended to impose a sales tax on any and all lease transactions it would have been a very simple matter to plainly manifest that purpose by express provision in the act.” Id. at 639. That decision was followed in Federhofer, Inc. v. Morris, 364 S.W.2d 524, 527 (Mo.1963), where the Court again held that a lease was not taxable under the “sale at retail” provision of section 144.020, RSMo 1959.

In 1963, the legislature accepted the invitation of International Bus. Mach, and added section 144.020.1(8), which imposed a tax on “the amount paid or charged for rental or lease of tangible personal property.” This Court subsequently held that this provision required a general tax to be imposed on all leases. International Bus. Mach. Corp. v. David, 408 S.W.2d 833, 837 (Mo. banc 1966) overruled on other grounds by Southwestern Bell Yellow Pages, Inc. v.