Specifically, he said he bought marijuana from appellant in January of 1991 by calling appellant on the telephone, then going to his house. Magby said that the marijuana was packaged in a gallon Ziplock bag and that he weighed it on the scales in appellant’s kitchen.
Appellant contends that his conviction for conspiracy to delivery marijuana is not supported by substantial evidence. “Deliver” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another in exchange for money or anything of value, whether or not there is an agency relationship. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-101 (Supp. 1991). Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-3-401 (1987) provides that:
A person conspires to commit an offense if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of any criminal offense:
(1) He agrees with another person or persons:
(A) That one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct that constitutes that offense; or
(B)That he will aid in the planning or commission of that criminal offense; and
(2) He or another person with whom he conspires does any overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
In his statement to the police, Thomas Henderson said that Rod Ramey got his marijuana from appellant, and that appellant bought “quarters” of marijuana from El Dorado.