State Ex Rel. Kansas City Stock Yards Co. of Maine v. Clark
[…] In Novak v. Kansas City Transit, Inc., 365 S.W.2d 539 (Mo. banc 1963), this court held a married woman had a course of action for loss of her husband’s services due to injury to the husband and overruled prior decisions to the contrary. In R_ v. R_, 431 S.W.2d 152 (Mo.1968), the court held that, although no cause of action existed at common law by an illegitimate child to enforce support from a putative father, such a right must be recognized under the equal protection clause of Amendment Fourteen of the United States Constitution.

In 1917 the general assembly amended sec. 1.010, RSMo 1909, which relates to the common law of England being in force in this state by adding the following, “but no act of the general assembly or law of this state shall be held to be invalid, or limited in its scope or effect by the courts of this state, for the reason that it is in derogation of, or in conflict with, the common law, or with such statutes or acts of parliament; but all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.” In Almcrantz v. Carney, 490 S.W.2d 59, 61 (Mo.1973), the principal opinion held sec. 1.010, as amended, applicable to a construction of sec. 537.080, RSMo 1969 (wrongful death statute) and held that *152where no parent survived the deceased the plaintiff widow had two years within which to sue.