State Ex Rel. Kansas City Stock Yards Co. of Maine v. Clark
[…] That result is the two-year statute of limitations found in sec. 537.100, RSMo 1969, becomes the only limitation period which a defendant can interpose so as to bar the remedy. This would, in my opinion, allow the wrongful death statute to be afforded its true intent and purpose and permit the instant widow and minor children to have what the law allows — a cause of action for the damages resulting from the death of the husband and father.

In the instant case there is, in my opinion, another sound reason to allow the action to proceed. Sec. 537.100, RSMo 1969, provides in part, “that if any such action [wrongful death] shall have been commenced within the time prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or suffer a nonsuit . such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; . . . .”