Opinion by
[…] “[I]f Congress had envisioned individual liability ... 'it would have included individuals in this litany of limitations and would have discontinued the exemption for small employers ....” Miller, 991 F.2d at 588 n. 2.
In Wathen v. General Electric Co., the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit noted that Kentucky courts look to the federal counterpart when construing the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, 115 F.3d at 403 n. 5, thus construed KRS 344.030(2) the same as it construed Title VII, ie., as creating no individual liability. Id. at 405. Similar to Title VII, the ADA, and the ADEA, KRS 344.030(2) defines “employer” as “a person who has eight (8) or more employees ... and an agent of such a person .... ” However, none of the considerations applicable to Title VII, the ADA, the ADEA, and KRS 344.030(2) ap*437ply to the statutory scheme of the Whistle-blower Act.