Opinion by
[…] *435KRS 61.990.
(3) Any person who willfully violates the provisions of KRS 61.102(1) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)
Nothing could be more obvious from the plain language of this statutory scheme than the intent of the General Assembly to make its provisions applicable not only to the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions but also to “person(s)” occupying policy-making or supervisory positions with respect to the offended employee. The majority opinion concludes, however, that the “any person” language of KRS 61.101(2) only creates vicarious liability in the Commonwealth for the actions of its policy-making or supervisory employees. But if so, why establish as a venue for the civil action authorized by KRS 61.103(2) “the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides ”? The majority opinion concedes that KRS 61.990(3) imposes criminal liability on “individuals” who willfully violate the act. Ante, at -, - (slip op. at 10, 15).