Opinion by
[…] The only difference between KRS 344.280 and KRS 61.101(2) is that the former refers to a “person” and the latter refers to a “person” who is a policy-maker, supervisor, or manager.
The other authorities cited in the majority opinion are also easily distinguished. Obst v. Microtron, Inc., 588 N.W.2d 550 (Minn.Ct.App.1999), aff'd, 614 N.W.2d 196 (Minn.2000), construed a statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.931, subd. 3, that defined “employer” as “any person having one or more employees in Minnesota and includes the state and any political subdivision of the state,” and contained no reference to either agents or persons acting on behalf of the employer. 588 N.W.2d at 553-54. Reno v. Baird, 18 Cal.4th 640, 76 Cal.Rptr.2d 499, 957 P.2d 1333 (1998), construed a statute, Cal. GovtCode § 12926, subd.