¶ 81. Incredibly, the majority obliterates the property rights of these condominium owners in the context of a Chapter 227 judi
[…] Majority op. at ¶ 13. If that were true, then the DNR would have plenary power to require a permit anytime it got a whiff of any activity that it thought might implicate the public trust doctrine, whether or not a permit was statutorily required or authorized. This is a radical departure from traditional administrative agency law, which, as noted above, requires a legislative grant of authority or power for administrative agency action.
¶ 102. Neither can Wis. Stat. § 30.03(4) serve as the source of the DNR's authority to require a new permit. That statute authorizes the DNR to initiate an enforcement action to enjoin "a possible violation of the statutes relating to navigable waters or a possible infringement of the public rights relating to navigable waters." Wis. Stat. § 30.03(4). It says nothing about permits.
¶ 103. Jurisdiction to initiate an enforcement action is not the same as jurisdiction to require a property owner to obtain a permit. If the DNR had grounds to initiate an enforcement action under Wis.