¶ 81. Incredibly, the majority obliterates the property rights of these condominium owners in the context of a Chapter 227 judi
[…] We are confined to reviewing what the DNR did, not what it might have done. The majority's jurisdictional conclusions are analytically bankrupt.
¶ 104. Having badly botched the jurisdictional issue, the majority then evades the significant public trust doctrine questions surrounding both the "docko-minium" concept generally and the ALJ's permit in particular by simply invalidating the condominium declaration under the condominium statutes. The majority concludes that the lock-boxes have insufficient "independent use" to fit the definition of "unit" in Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15), which defines a condominium "unit" as "a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or more levels of space. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15) (emphasis added).
¶ 105. The majority's interpretation of the statutory definition of "unit" ignores the definition's use of the modifier "any," which means: "in whatever degree; to some extent; at all. . . in any manner whatever."