Background Facts
[…] The City also expressly confirmed its agreement to construct the new entrance and reimburse the Singers up to $10,000 in a subsequent letter.
. A contemporaneously executed Slope Easement, which was for the purpose of constructing and maintaining embankments to the road extension, contained substantially similar language.
. The City has not disputed this allegation in the Singers’ pleadings; we adopt it as true for purposes of reviewing the plea to the jurisdiction. See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex.2004).
. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (waiving local governmental entity's sovereign immunity from suit for breach of "contract subject to this subchapter”), § 271.151(2) (defining "[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity”) (Vernon 2005) (both effective September 1, 2005). Because the Singers have never alleged that section 271.152 waives the City's immunity in this case, we express no opinion regarding its applicability. See, e.g., Tex.