Background Facts
[…] Duncan v. Calhoun County Navigation Dist., 28 S.W.3d 707, 709 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2000, pet. denied); see Tex. PROP.Code Ann. §§ 21.011-.065 (Vernon 2000, 2004 & Supp.2006). It is the procedure by which a sovereign exercises its right to take property of a private owner for public use, without consent, upon the payment of just compensation. Boyle, 148 S.W.3d at 178; Duncan, 28 5.W.3d at 709; AC. Aukerman Co. v. State, 902 S.W.2d 576, 577 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied).
The property code describes the procedure for instituting an eminent domain proceeding in Texas. Section 21.012(a) provides that “[i]f ... a political subdivision of this state ... wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the condemning entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court.” Tex. PROP.Code Ann. § 21.012(a) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). In other words, a genuine effort to purchase the land by agreement between the parties, and the failure to do so, is a condition precedent to instituting eminent domain proceedings. Weingarten Realty Investors v.