BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, we construe the term “beneficiary” in Article IX to refer solely to Elizabeth with respect to the trust created for her benefit in Article IV.
Conclusion
We reverse the trial court’s order and render judgment declaring that as the beneficiary of the trust created under Article IV of Eisen’s will, Elizabeth has the power and authority pursuant to Article IX of the will to remove the trustee without the joinder or consent of Suanne and Dan.
REVERSED AND RENDERED.
. Chase Bank is the predecessor of appellee Hibernia National Bank (currently known as Capital One).
. Section 111.004(2) of the Property Code defines "beneficiary” as "a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 111.004(2) (Vernon 2007). Section 116.002(2) provides that the term "beneficiary” includes both "an income beneficiary and a remainder beneficiary.” Id. § 116.002(2).