City of Fort Worth v. Harty
[…] The appellees insist that the provisions of section 143.103(a) of the Texas Local Government Code, which confers civil service status under the chapter to certain park police officers, is applicable to them even though Fort Worth’s population is less than 1.5 million. See id. § 143.103(a).

As noted by the appellees, section 143.-101(a) of the Texas Local Government Code states that “[e]xeept as otherwise provided, this subchapter applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.” Id. § 143.101(a). Section 143.103(a) is located within that subchapter.