City of Fort Worth v. Harty
[…] The appellees contend that they are police officers as defined by Texas Local Government Code section 143.003(5), enacted since our opinion in Hernandez, so that Hernandez is no longer applicable.

Prior to 1985, “policeman,” as defined in article 1269m, referred to a member of the police department who met certain requirements. The definition was amended in 1985 to include any member of the police department “or other peace officer” who met the same requirements.2

In 1987, the definition of “policeman” contained in article 1269m was codified, in a nonsubstantive revision process, into section 143.003(5) of the Texas Local Government Code. See TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.003(5) (Vernon 1988). That section defines a “police officer” as “a member of a police department or other peace officer who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status under Section 143.005, 143.084, or 143.103.” Id.