Bailey v. Cherokee County Appraisal District
[…] Smith v. Basham, 227 S.W.2d 853, 856 (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas 1950), aff'd, 233 S.W.2d 297 (Tex.1950).3

*584The taxing authorities argue, though, that title to the property vested immediately in the heirs upon the decedent’s death, giving rise to immediate, personal liability for subsequently accruing taxes. This argument is based upon provisions of the Tax and Probate Codes. Section 32.07 of the Tax Code provides:

[Property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed....

Additionally, Section 37 of the Probate Code provides:

[W]henever a person dies intestate, all of his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law, but ... shall still be liable and subject in their hands to the payment of the debts of the intestate ...; but upon the issuance of letters ... of administration upon any such estate, the ... administrator shall have the right to possession of the estate ... and he shall recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law.

The taxing authorities contend that these provisions, read together, establish that the heirs, as the owners, are personally liable for the taxes at issue.

For taxing purposes, however, the heirs are not considered the owners of estate property yet under administration. See Harper v. Swoveland, 591 S.W.2d 629, 630 (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas 1979, no writ) (while title vests immediately in devisee upon decedent’s death, this title is subject to administration). Probate Code Section 37, in addition to declaring that an estate vests immediately in the heirs, also mandates that upon the issuance of letters, the administrator “shall have the right to possession of the estate as it existed at the death of ... the intestate ... and he shall recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law.” Thus, the administrator is designated the trustee of the estate property:

Under Texas law, during the period of administration, the decedent’s estate in the hands of the executor or administrator constitutes a trust estate.