dissenting.
[…] [Emphasis Added],
Section 38.07, supra, provides that the offense of escape occurs when one escapes from “custody.” However, the State did not allege that appellant escaped from “custody,” but, instead, alleged he escaped from “confinement.”
The Legislature of this State has specifically defined the word “escape” to mean the following: “ ‘Escape’ means unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period, but does not include a violation of conditions of probation or parole.” Y.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 38.01(3). [Emphasis Added]. In this instance, we are only concerned with the first mode of escape, unauthorized departure from custody.
The Legislature has also specifically defined the word “custody” to mean “detained or under arrest by a peace officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” Section 38.01(2). [Emphasis Added]. In this instance, prior to the time of the alleged escape, the trial court had remanded appellant to the custody of the Sheriff of Taylor County until the Sheriff could transfer appellant to the penitentiary.