Medina v. Herrera
[…] Tex.Lab.Code §§ 417.001-.002. “[T]he insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may en*608force the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee.” Id. § 417.001. The insurance carrier may use the proceeds from the lawsuit to reimburse itself for payments made and treat any excess amount as an advance against future benefits it owes the injured employee. Id. §§ 417.001-.002.