Anderson v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Accordingly, I dissent.

I am authorized to state that Chief Justice Nathan S. HEFFERNAN joins this dissent.^

Philip P. Frickey, Congressional Intent, Practical Reasoning, and the Dynamic Nature of Federal Indian Law, 78 Cal. L. Rev. 1137, 1187, 1189 (1990). See also Charley Carpenter, Note, Preempting Indian Preemption: Cotton Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico, 39 Cath. U. L. Rev. 639 (1990); Kristina Bogardus, Note, Court Picks New Test in Cotton Petroleum, 30 Nat. Resources J. 919 (1990).

See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. sec. 450a(c), in which Congress declared that "a major national goal of the United States is to provide the quantity and quality of educational services and opportunities which will permit Indian children to compete and excel in the life *279areas of their choice, and to achieve the measure of self-determination essential to their social and economic well-being."

One need only look to elementary economic principles to understand that the tribe will almost certainly bear all or some of the burden from the imposition of the state income tax.