concurring, in which PRICE, J. joined.
[…] It seems to be well established by the authorities in other states that a court has power to revise, correct or vacate a sentence imposed during the term of the court in which the conviction was had and before the original sentence has gone into operation or action is had under it.5
The issue in this case, then, is when does a sentence go into operation? Article 42.09, section 1, of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[t]he defendant’s sentence begins to run on the day it is pronounced....” The State argues that, in fact, it begins to run “the moment that it is orally pronounced and that sentencing has concluded.6 This rule has the advantage of being a very bright line, but it fails in flexibility. Judges and parties occasionally make mistakes or misstatements in speaking.