Deputy Kessler took Kuntz to the Mercer County Jail in Stanton. There, in the bo
[…] Officer: “Yes or no. Are you going to take the test?”
Kuntz continued to verbalize his request to call his lawyer before deciding whether to take the test and repeatedly questioned. Officer Kessler why he was not allowed to *287call his lawyer before, rather than after, taking the test. Kuntz did not take the intoxilyzer test, and as a result the Commissioner revoked his driver’s license for a period of two years. Kuntz appealed the Commissioner’s decision to the district court which upheld the license revocation.
On appeal Kuntz asserts that he had a statutory right, under § 29-05-20, N.D. C.C., to call an attorney before deciding to take the intoxilyzer test:
“29-05-20. Delay after arrest prohibited — Attorney.— The accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at his request, may visit such person after his arrest.”