Haberl v. Rose
[…] In 1984, in an attempt to clarify and comprehensively explain governmental immunity law, the Michigan Supreme Court decided Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). In response to Ross, in 1986, the Legislature enacted 1986 PA 175, which amended MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107), Nalepa, supra at 585, and created, for the first time in Michigan, statutory immunity for individuals. The specific portion of the governmental immunity act at issue here (immunity for individuals, MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996[107]), provides in relevant part:

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency shall be immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.'
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the *268proximate cause of the injury or damage. As used in this subdivision, “gross negligence” means conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results. [Emphasis added.]