(dissenting)
[…] Under this “delayed discovery” rule, the six-year statute • of limitations period begins to run when the complainant knew or should have known that he/she was sexually abused, as opposed to when he/she was aware or should have been aware that the sexual abuse caused injury. Blackowiak, 546 N.W.2d at 3 (citing with approval the objective, reasonable person standard set out in ABC v. Archdiocese of St. Paul, 513 N.W.2d 482 (Minn.App.1994)). If the statute of limitations period commences during a period of disability such as infancy, however, it falls within the dictates of Minn. Stat. § 541.15. See Minn.Stat. § 541.073, subd. 2(d) (“This section [541.073] does not affect the suspension of the statute of limitations during a period of disability under section 541.15.”)
Minn.Stat. § 541.15(a) provides that infancy, one of four grounds of disability,2 “shall suspend the running of the period of limitation until the same is removed.”