Koenig v. City of South Haven
[…] Considering the MOU as a whole, its terms do not support the existence of a bargained-for exchange. Nor do the circumstances surrounding the agreement, including the fact that the city had concurrent jurisdiction over the pier when the mou was signed and that it had already taken steps to protect the public from dangerous conditions on the pier before the MOU was signed, support the existence of a bargained-for exchange. For these reasons, I agree that plaintiffs may not enforce the mou as a matter of law.

MCL 600.1405(2)(a); MSA 27A.1405(2)(a) states:

The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, *685subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject .... [Emphasis added.]

MCL 3.341; MSA 4.61 stated in pertinent part: