State v. Sorensen
[…] SDCL 23A-4-1 further provides:

If a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a committing magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forth-mth. When a person, arrested with or without a warrant or given a summons, appears initially before a committing magistrate, the committing magistrate shall proceed in accordance with the applicable provisions of §§ 23A-4-2 to 23A-4-5, inclusive.

(Emphasis added). SDCL 23A-4-4 provides that the committing magistrate “admit the defendant to bail as provided by ... chapter 23A-43.” SDCL 23A-43-2 provides, in part:

Except for a defendant charged with an offense punishable by death or a defendant who is currently released on personal recognizance bond, a defendant shall, at his appearance before a committing magistrate or court be ordered released pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the committing magistrate or eourt[.]

(Emphasis added). The State selected how Sorensen and Hawk were to appear and evidently felt a physical appearance was not necessary in order to set their bail. In practice, many defendants are released on bond without physically appearing before a magistrate or judge.