State v. Sorensen
[…] I agree and we should affirm the trial court’s decision.

[¶ 21.] On September 29, 1997, Sorensen and Hawk were released from custody on bond and required to execute waivers of their, extradition rights. As noted by the majority opinion, bond requirements included submission to random PBT and urinalysis tests and that Sorensen remain at his residence when not at work. At that time, significant restraints were placed on Sorensen and Hawk, and, as the trial court observed, they had charges “hanging over their heads.”

[¶ 22.] SDCL 23A-4-1 requires that “[a] law enforcement officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate.” SDCL 23A-4-1 further provides:

If a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a committing magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forth-mth. When a person, arrested with or without a warrant or given a summons, appears initially before a committing magistrate, the committing magistrate shall proceed in accordance with the applicable provisions of §§ 23A-4-2 to 23A-4-5, inclusive.

(Emphasis added). SDCL 23A-4-4 provides that the committing magistrate “admit the defendant to bail as provided by ... chapter 23A-43.” SDCL 23A-43-2 provides, in part: